Lancaster Music Festival returns for its fourth year, bigger bolder and better than ever with a massive line up of gigs at more than thirty venues across the city.

Friday 12 October to Sunday 14th, Lancaster will host over one hundred international, national and local artists and bands, delighting us with folk, rock, pop, shanty, jazz, funk, country, classical, soul, Indie and reggae music and more.

Thousands of punters are expected to visit the city’s pubs and clubs, hotels and venues for a weekend of musical entertainment, with more than two hundred performances, some of which are in the most unlikely of locations there is sure to be something for everyone, including events for children.

Most gigs are free entry but some are ticketed or pay on the door, there will also be music and theatre performances in the Lancaster streets and in some shops.

Here is a comprehensive guide to what, where and when! What’s on at this year’s Lancaster Music Festival.

Lancaster Music Festival Friday October 12th 2012

  • 10am to Midday at The Robert Gillow Champagne Breakfast with Bill and Phil…. Jazz.
  • Midday to 2pm at The Robert Gillow Eliza Ramsay & Matt Robinson…. Jazz.
  • 2pm to 4pm the Lord Ashton The Maudling Hertz…. Pop.
  • 2pm to 4pm at The Robert Gillow Adverse Camber Bass Duo…. Jazz.
  • 3pm to 5pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Jazz Unlimited…. Jazz Lancaster Maritime Museum.
  • 3.30pm to 4pm at Lancaster Maritime Museum Maritime Launch with Mayor and Mayoress.
  • 4pm to 6pm at 1725 Threefifty Duo Contemporary Classical.
  • 4pm to 6pm at the Dalton Rooms Anne Weiss…. Blues.
  • 4pm to 4.15pm at the George and Dragon Maritime Launch with Mayor and Mayoress.
  • 4pm to 6pm the Lord Ashton Ghost Trains…. Acoustic Pop.
  • 4pm to 6pm at The Robert Gillow Sue Parish…. Jazz.
  • 5pm to 6pm the Lord Ashton David Kelly…. Acoustic Pop.
  • 5pm to 7pm at Pizza Margherita Katie O’Malley…. Singer songwriter.
  • 5pm to 5.15pm at The Three Mariners Maritime Launch with Mayor and Mayoress.
  • 5.15pm to 7pm at The Three Mariners Flying Folk Fiddling frenzy.
  • 5.30pm to to 6.30pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Glyn Shipman…. Acoustic.
  • 6pm to 7pm the Lord Ashton Avital Raz…. Avant Garde.
  • 6pm to 8pm at The Robert Gillow Chain Reaction pedal powered music…. Jazz Blues.
  • 6pm to 7pm at Waterstones Book Shop Ghost Trains…. Acoustic Pop.
  • 6.15pm to 7.15pm at the Dukes Playhouse Kilcawley Family…. Old-time Country.
  • 7pm to 9pm at the Dalton Rooms Molly Warburton…. Pop.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Go Burrito The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars…. Various.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Greaves Park Rockitt 88…. Rockabilly Surf.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Lancaster University Campus County Bar Gritty Britain…. Indie Pop.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Lancaster University Campus Fylde Bar Los Salvadores…. Orchestral Folk.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Lancaster University Campus Pendle Bar Phil Saunders…. Blues busker.
  • 7pm to 8pm the Lord Ashton Richard Turton…. Blues and Folk.
  • 7pm to 8pm at Waterstones Book Shop Adverse Camber Bass Duo…. Jazz.
  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Alex Hulme…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm at Penny Street Bridge Threefifty Duo…. Contemporary Classical.
  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm at The White Cross The Groove Cutters…. Funk and Soul.
  • 8pm to 10.30pm the Lord Ashton Anne Weiss…. Blues.
  • 8pm to 11.30pm at the Ring O’Bells Mark Coyle and Friends…. Acoustic.
  • 8pm 9pm at The Robert Gillow Ghost Trains…. Acoustic Pop.
  • 8pm to 10.30pm at The Water Witch Hannah Nicole-Gorge…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 8pm to 9pm at Waterstones Book Shop Adverse Camber Bass Duo…. Jazz.
  • 9pm to 9:45pm at The Bobbin T-Shirts for Americans…. Post Grunge.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at the George and Dragon Gatorville Blues…. Blues.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at the Golden Lion Clever Trevor Presents Ian Drury and Madness Tribute.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm <at the Gregson (£5/£4 conc) Howard Haigh’s Lava with Ben Ruth…. Latin Jazz, Funk & Blues.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Guido (Everly Brothers on Crack).
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at Lancaster University Campus County Bar The Skys…. Progressive Rock.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at Lancaster University Campus Fylde Bar Kindread…. Reggae.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at Lancaster University Campus Pendle Bar Freerunner…. Rock.
  • 9pm to 10.30pm at The Robert Gillow Kristi Michele…. American Folk Blues.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at the Stonewall Tavern Lynch Pin…. Rock covers.
  • 9pm to 21.45 at Yorkshire House (£5/£4 conc) Righteous Bees…. Folk/Funk/Reggae.
  • 9.30pm to 11.30pm at Merchants 1688 Templebys…. Funk.
  • 9.30pm to 11.30pm at the Penny Bank Kaitain…. Heavy Metal/Rock.
  • 10.30pm to Midnight at 1725 Heidrum…. Celtic.
  • 10.30pm to 11.30pm at The Bobbin Fighting Bears…. Alternative Rock.
  • 10.30pm to 11.30pm at the Lord Ashton The Bootstraps…. Swing.
  • 10.30pm to 11.30pm at The Robert Gillow Kilcawley Family…. Old-time Country.
  • 22.15 to 11.30pm at Yorkshire House (£5/£4 conc) Room Full of Mirrors…. Alternative/Folk Rock/Roots.
  • 11.30pm to Midnight at the Lord Ashton Kilcawley Family…. Old-time Country.
  • 11.30pm to 12.30am at Yorkshire House (£5/£4 conc) Convulsions…. Funk and boogaloo.

Lancaster Music Festival Saturday 13th October 2012.

  • 10am to Midday at Lancaster Maritime Museum Clog Dancing for Little Feet Bring Child and Socks.
  • 10am to Midday at The Robert Gillow Champagne Breakfast with Bill and Phil…. Jazz.
  • 11.00 5pm at Lancaster Maritime Museum Jolly Jack Tars Treasure Trail…. Maritime.
  • Midday to 12.45 at Atticus Accordions Kristi Michele American…. Folk Blues.
  • Midday to 2pm at the Lord Ashton Edward Hill…. Acoustic.
  • Midday to 2pm at Penny Street Bridge Marina Zettl…. Jazz.
  • Midday to 2pm at The Robert Gillow Threefifty Duo…. Contemporary Classical.
  • 1pm to 1.45pm at Atticus Accordions David Kelly…. Acoustic Pop.
  • 1pm to 4pm at Go Burrito The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars…. Various.
  • 2pm to 2.45pm at Atticus Accordions Arbie J…. Acoustic Americana Folk.
  • 2pm to 4pm at the Dalton Rooms Katie O’Malley…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 2pm to 5pm at the George and Dragon Admiral Shenanigans Open Mic, Competition, Raffle.
  • 2pm to 4pm at Greaves Park The Bootstraps…. Swing.
  • 2pm to 3pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt The Thursday Girls with ‘Dockside Doxies’…. Maritime.
  • 2pm to 4pm at the Lord Ashton Funk Jam hosted by The Convulsions…. Funk.
  • 2pm to 4pm at Lancaster Maritime Museum Clog Dancing for Little Feet Bring Child and Socks.
  • 2pm to 4pm at Lancaster Maritime Museum Northern Frisk…. Maritime.
  • 2pm to 4pm at Pizza Margherita Hannah Nicole-Gorge…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 2pm to 4pm at the Ring O’Bells Heidrum…. Celtic.
  • 2pm to 4pm at The Robert Gillow Jivehoot…. Rock n Roll Blues and Swing.
  • 2pm to 5pm at The White Cross Mark Coyle with Steph Fraser…. Acoustic.
  • 2.30pm to 4.30pm at The Water Witch Anne Weiss…. Blues.
  • 3pm to 3.45pm at Atticus Accordions Faraday…. Alternative Indie Rock.
  • 3pm to to 3.45pm at The Bobbin Freek…. Punk.
  • 3pm to 5pm at the Golden Lion The Initiative…. Progressive Jazz.
  • 3pm to 4pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Molly Warburton…. Pop.
  • 3pm to 5pm at Merchants 1688 Kindread…. Reggae.
  • 3pm to 5pm at the Stonewall Tavern Chas Ambler…. Piano jazz, blues and funk.
  • 4pm to 6pm at 1725 Marina Zettl…. Jazz.
  • 4pm to 16.45 at Atticus Accordions LA Shrimp…. Acoustic Pop.
  • 4pm to 16.45 at The Bobbin Dork Turnspit…. Alternative Rock.
  • 4pm to 7pm at Go Burrito The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars…. Various.
  • 4pm to 5pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Hannah Nicole-Gorge…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 4pm to 6pm the Lord Ashton Threefifty Duo…. Contemporary Classical.
  • 4pm to 6pm at The Robert Gillow Dan Ray Band…. Rock.
  • 4pm to 5pm at The Three Mariners The Thursday Girls with ‘Dockside Doxies’…. Maritime.
  • 4:30pm to 5:30pm at the Dukes Playhouse Kilcawley Family…. Old time Country.
  • 5pm to 6pm at Atticus Accordions Icepops for Breakfast…. Indie Pop.
  • 5pm to 7.45 at The Bobbin Skant Handful…. Ska Punk.
  • 5pm to 6pm at the George and Dragon The Thursday Girls with ‘Dockside Doxies’…. Maritime.
  • 5pm to 7pm at the Penny Bank Graham Mumford and Helen Kelly…. Acoustic.
  • 5pm to 7pm at The Three Mariners Barnacle Bill.
  • 5.30pm to 7pm at the Dalton Rooms Hannah Nicole-Gorge…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 6pm to 6:45pm at The Bobbin Cry Baby Aeroplanes…. Post Grunge.
  • 6pm to 9pm at the George and Dragon Gatorville Blues…. Blues.
  • 6pm to 8pm at the Golden Lion Eddie Robins and The Sunbeams…. 60s Rock n Roll.
  • 6pm to 8pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Peter Aldridge…. Acoustic.
  • 6pm to 7pm the Lord Ashton Rufus Hok…. Singer/Songwriter.
  • 6pm to 8pm at The Robert Gillow Anne Weiss…. Blues.
  • 6pm to 7pm St. Johns Church Freerunner…. Rock.
  • 6pm to 7pm at Waterstones Book Shop Balkanics…. World.
  • 7pm to 7.45pm at The Bobbin Kismet Italian…. Hard Rock.
  • 7pm to 8pm the Lord Ashton Peter Kasen…. Singer/Songwriter.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Pizza Margherita Jeremy Selman…. Soft Rock and Folk Songs.
  • 7pm to 8pm at St. Johns Church Kaitain…. Heavy Metal / Rock.
  • 7pm to 8pm at Waterstones Book Shop Avital Raz…. Avant Garde.
  • 7.30pm to 8pm <at the Gregson (£5/£4 conc) Daisy B…. Singer/Songwriter.
  • 7.30pm to 9.15pm at Penny Street Bridge Los Salvadores…. Orchestral Folk.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Go Burrito The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars…. Various.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Greaves Park Jivehoot…. Rock n Roll, Blues and Swing.
  • 7.30pm to to 11.30pm <at the Gregson (£5/£4 conc)…. Oxjam Presents….
  • 8pm to 8.45pm Bobbin The Fighting Keegans…. Alternative Rock.
  • 8pm to 9pm the Lord Ashton Tzide Rock n Roll…. Rhythm n Blues.
  • 8pm to 11.30pm at the Ring O’Bells Heidrum…. Celtic.
  • 8pm to 10.30pm at The Robert Gillow Vardells…. Pop/Blues.
  • 8pm to 9pm at St. Johns Church Kindread…. Reggae.
  • 8pm to 10.30pm at The Three Mariners The Saggy Bottom Girls…. Maritime.
  • 8pm to 10.30p mat The Water Witch Threefifty Duo…. Contemporary Classical.
  • 8pm to 9pm at Waterstones Book Shop David Kelly…. Acoustic Pop.
  • 8.15pm to 8.45pm <at the Gregson (£5/£4 conc) Katy Pickles…. Acoustic.
  • 8.45pm to 9.30pm at Yorkshire House (£5 adv (£7 on the door) Bruce Tality…. Punk Folk.
  • 9pm to 9:45pm at The Bobbin Claustro…. Post Hardcore.
  • 9pm to to 11.30pm at the George and Dragon Hard Times…. Celtic.
  • 9pm to Midnight at the Golden Lion Greenheart Two men, a guitar and a didgeridoo.
  • 9pm to 9.45pm at the Gregson (£5/£4 conc) The Maudling Hertz…. Pop.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Standing Room Only.
  • 9pm to 10.30pm the Lord Ashton Kristi Michele…. American Folk Blues.
  • 9pm to 10.30pm at St. Johns Church The Skys…. Progressive Rock.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at the Stonewall Tavern Baksheesh…. World.
  • 9.30pm to 11.30pm at Merchants 1688 Get Carter…. 60s Hammond Organ.
  • 9.30pm to 11.30pm at the Penny Bank Freerunner…. Rock.
  • 9.30pm to 11.30pm at The White Cross Beat Offended…. Pop.
  • 9.30pm to 10.15pm at Yorkshire House (£5 adv/£7 on the door) Dead Puppeteers…. Indie.
  • 10.30pm to Midnight at 1725 Howling Clowns…. Blues, pop and rock.
  • 10.30pm to 22.45 at The Bobbin Stalked by Scarlet…. Progressive Metal Electro.
  • 10.30pm to to 11.30pm <at the Gregson (£5/£4 conc)…. Hiroshima Twinkie Neo-Folk.
  • 10.30pm to to 11.30pm the Lord Ashton Richard Lomax…. Experimental Folk.
  • 10.30pm to Midnight at The Robert Gillow Balkanics…. World.
  • 22.30pm to Midnight at Yorkshire House (£5 adv (£7 on the door) Ed Tudor Pole…. Punk Legend.
  • to 11.30pm to Midnight at The Bobbin Massive Wagons…. Heavy Metal.
  • to 11.30pm to Midnight at the Lord Ashton Kilcawley Family…. Old-time Country.

Lancaster Music Festival Sunday 14th October 2012.

  • 10am to Midday at The Robert Gillow Champagne Breakfast with Bill and Phil…. Jazz.
  • 11.00am to 5pm at Lancaster Maritime Museum Wendy Slater sings Titanic Tunes…. Family Friendly Ragtime Fun.
  • 11.00am to 5pm at Lancaster Maritime Museum Jolly Jack Tars Treasure Trail…. Maritime.
  • Midday to 1pm at the Gregson FAF Arts Street Theatre Focus Group.
  • Midday to 2pm at the Lord Ashton Hannah Nicole-Gorge…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 12.30 to 3pm at The Robert Gillow Sun Street Stompers…. Jazz (trad).
  • 1pm to 4pm at Go Burrito The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars…. Various.
  • 1pm to 3pm at Greaves Park Sue Parish Trio…. Jazz.
  • 1pm to 3pm at St. Johns Church Sea Shanty Sunday Service…. Maritime.
  • 2pm to 4pm at the Lord Ashton Katie O’Malley…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 2pm to 15.45 at the Ring O’Bells Los Salvadores…. Orchestral Folk.
  • 2pm to 4pm at the Golden Lion Steve Hudson Band…. Indie.
  • 3pm to 5pm at 1725 Anne Weiss…. Blues.
  • 3pm to 3.45pm at The Bobbin Jake Rooney…. Acoustic Soundscapes.
  • 3pm to 4.30pm at the Dalton Rooms (£10) Kindread…. Reggae.
  • 3pm to 8pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Mark Coyle and Friends…. Acoustic.
  • 3pm to 5pm at Merchants 1688 Hobo Chic…. Acoustic.
  • 3pm to 5pm at the Penny Bank The Skys…. Progressive Rock.
  • 3pm to 5pm at Penny Street Bridge Heidrum…. Celtic.
  • 3pm to 5pm at Pizza Margherita Threefifty Duo…. Contemporary Classical.
  • 3pm to 5pm at The Robert Gillow Swerve Trio…. Jazz.
  • 3pm to 5pm at The White Cross The Hustle…. Blues.
  • 4pm to 4.45pm at The Bobbin Howling Matt…. Solo Blues Guitarist.
  • 4pm to 7pm at Go Burrito The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars…. Various.
  • 4pm to 6pm at Greaves Park Jivehoot…. Rock n Roll, Blues & Swing.
  • 4pm to 6pm the Lord Ashton Howard Haigh…. Latin guitar.
  • 4.45pm to 6.15pm at the Dalton Rooms (£10) Lancashire Hotpots…. Musical Comedy Theatre.
  • 5pm to 5.45pm at The Bobbin Plain View…. Acoustic Rock.
  • 5pm to 8pm at the George and Dragon Open Mic.
  • 5pm to 7pm at the Golden Lion Gobble De Gook…. Jazz (Latin and funk).
  • 5pm to 7pm at Penny Street Bridge Convulsions…. Funk and boogaloo.
  • 5pm to 8pm at The Robert Gillow Max’s Blues Club…. Blues Jam.
  • 5pm to Midnight at The Three Mariners Folkfest Shanty Special Sam the Man Folk on Folk and more.
  • 6pm to 6.45pm at The Bobbin Red Daze…. Indie Rock.
  • 6pm to 8pm the Lord Ashton Kenny Wants Out…. Roots and Blues.
  • 6pm to 8pm at the Stonewall Tavern Northern Soul DJ.
  • 6pm to 7pm at Waterstones Book Shop Mike Atherton Trio…. Modern Jazz.
  • 6.30pm to 7.30pm Dalton Rooms (£10) Gritty Britain…. Indie Pop.
  • 7pm to 7.45pm at The Bobbin Mitford Rebel…. Indie pop.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Go Burrito The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars…. Various.
  • 7pm to 9pm at Pizza Margherita Anne Weiss…. Blues.
  • 7pm to 9pm at the Ring O’Bells Hobo Chic…. Acoustic.
  • 7pm to 8pm at Waterstones Book Shop Kristi Michele…. American Folk Blues.
  • 7pm to 9pm at The White Cross Heidrum…. Celtic.
  • 7.45pm to 8.15pm at The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) Katie O’Malley…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 8pm to 8.45pm at The Bobbin Marble Oscar…. Rock Power Pop Fusion.
  • 8pm to 11.30pm at the George and Dragon Dead Mans Hand…. Funky Folk.
  • 8pm to Midnight <at the Gregson (£2) ReggieMental Band with support Fiona Ford…. Ska and Reggae/Pop.
  • 8pm to Midnight at the Lord Ashton Action! At The Ashton…. Rock.
  • 8pm to 10.30pm at The Robert Gillow Marina Zettl…. Jazz.
  • 8pm to 11.30pm at Yorkshire House Up in the Air…. Heated avant garden punk.
  • 8.30pm to 9pm at The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc)Hannah Nicole-Gorge…. Singer/songwriter.
  • 9pm to 9.45pm at The Bobbin The Loaded Dice Alternative…. Blues Rock.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at the Golden Lion Golden Lion Folk Jam…. Folk.
  • 9pm to 11.30pm at Ye Olde John O’Gaunt Big Door Open Acoustic…. Rock & Pop.
  • 9pm to 10.30pm at Waterstones Book Shop Richard Turton…. Blues and Folk.
  • 9.15pm to 9.45pm at The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) Kaitain…. Heavy Metal/Rock.
  • 9.30pm to 11.30pm at the Penny Bank Kindread…. Reggae.
  • 10.30pm to 10.45pm at The Bobbin Carpe…. Hip-Hop, Funk-Rock.
  • 10.30pm to Midnight at Merchants 1688 The Feud…. Indie Rock.
  • 10.30pm to Midnight at The Robert Gillow Stripped Down Sunbeams…. Rockabilly.
  • 10.30pm to 10.30pm at The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) Freerunner…. Rock.
  • 10.45pm to 11.15pm at The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) Co Co and the Butterfields Pop.

By Ray Dexeter.